DEATHS

Kay Lorraine Pascoe, 72

Born December 21, 1945

Died November 18, 2018

Dorothy A. Byers, 88

Born May 30, 1930

Died November 18, 2018

Louis Lee "Lou" Wheeler, 86

Born May 5, 1932

Died November 16, 2018

CLICK TO SEE MORE >>

Our death notices and obits are always free to the families and funeral homes.

THINGS TO DO

Friday, October 19, 2018, 7:19 AM

Eugene Tapahe was awarded the 13th annual Cherokee Art Market’s Best of Show for his black and white collage features 44 compelling photos taken at Oceti Sakowin Camp in Standing Rock, ND. The images were printed on archival watercolor paper using a lithograph print process.

Navajo artist Eugene Tapahe received the Best of Show award for “Never Forget Standing for Unity” at the 13th annual Cherokee Art Market at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tulsa.

The black and white collage features 44 compelling photos taken at Oceti Sakowin Camp in Standing Rock, ND. The images were printed on archival watercolor paper using a lithograph print process.

The Cherokee Art Market, featuring more than 150 elite Native American artists representing 50 tribes, ran Saturday and Sunday. Art forms included beadwork, pottery, painting, basketry, sculptures and textiles. Guests also enjoyed a variety of cultural demonstrations and performances.

With nearly 60 winners in eight classes, the following highlights the Cherokee Art Market 2018 Best of Class winners:

Class 1 – Painting, Drawing, Graphics & Photography

Eugene Tapahe, Navajo Nation, “Never Forget Standing for Unity”

Class 2 — Sculpture

Troy Jackson, Cherokee Nation, “Faith in the Creator”

Class 3 – Beadwork/Quillwork

Ken Williams Jr., Northern Arapaho/Seneca, “Beauty in Dreams”

Class 4 – Basketry

Leona Romero, Tohono O’odham Nation, “Unity Friendship Design”

Class 5 – Pottery

Autumn Borts-Medlock, Santa Clara Pueblo, “Chaco Parrott with Egg”

Class 6 – Textiles B

Phil Singer, Navajo Nation, “Clouds Above the Mesa”

Class 7 – Jewelry

Ric Charlie, Navajo Nation, “Ladies Gold Diamond Set”

Class 8 – Diverse Art Forms

Glenda McKay, Ingalik-Athabascan, “Morning Sun”

Additionally, Martha Berry earned the Culture Keeper Award for “Sageeyah Gold: Honoring the Pollinators & the Humans Who Protect Them.” The Innovator Award went to Billy L. Hensley for “Imoshi,” and Lisa Rutherford earned the Anna Mitchell Award for “Dragonfly Dance.”

https://muskogeenow.com/story_images/1539951521.jpg https://muskogeenow.com/photo-collage-from-standing-rock-wins-cherokee-art-market